Potentilla fruticosa2018-02-09T20:16:12+00:00

Potentilla (varieties)

Potentilla fruticosa

Common Name

Latin name

  • Size: 3-4’ Tall and Wide (can reach 5’ wide)
  • Growth Habit: dense branching, compact rounded shrub
  • Growth Rate: Slow to moderate
  • Light Requirements:Full Sun to Part Shade
  • Soil Requirements:  average, well drained
  • Appeal:  Potentilla shrub has dense branching habit giving it compact appearance. Can be used as low shrub border or in foundation plantings. This shrub will have yellow cup shaped flowers throughout the summer.

2018 Availability